New education platform

In April 2016 the Investor Education Centre launched an independent and impartial financial education platform, The Chin Family. Our aim is to make learning about finances simpler, more straightforward and enjoyable for everyone in Hong Kong. The information and tools previously on the IEC website are now available on The Chin Family website.


全新教育平台

於2016年4月,投資者教育中心推出中立持平的金融理財教育平台錢家有道,以簡單易明、生動有趣的手法為香港市民提供金融理財教育資訊。投資者教育中心原有的教育資訊及工具現已在錢家有道之新網站提供。


EN  ·   · 

Privacy Policy Statement of the Investor Education Centre

  • Privacy Policy Statement

    We pledge to meet fully recognised standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("PDPO"). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

  • Data collection and use

    Personal data is collected from our website visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal data may include names, e-mail addresses and other contact details.


    • The information you provide in the "Contact Us" section is used by us to respond to your enquiries, comments or suggestions. The personal data will not be used for any other purposes without your consent, unless such use is permitted or required by law.

    • Personal data collected from subscribers of the update service is used by us to alert you, send you copies of the requested information and to compile statistics of our readership. The personal data will not be used for any other purposes without your consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.

    • When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made as a "hit", which may show your domain name server address and the pages you have visited. No personally identifiable information is collected. The "hit" information allows us to compile statistics about the number and types of visitors to our site.

  • Retention and accuracy
    Personal data provided under the "Contact Us" section will be automatically deleted 90 days after any follow-up action has been completed.

    • Personal data provided when you sign up for the update service will automatically be deleted 90 days after you unsubscribe from the service.
    • We do not provide online facilities for you to delete or correct personal data held by us.
  • Security
    All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website. Access is limited to authorised personnel within the Investor Education Centre only. The transmission of any information online is not secured by encryption.
  • Access and correction
    If you wish to request access to and/or correction of your personal data held by us, you may do so in writing addressed to the Investor Education Centre, 21/F Cheung Kong Center, 2 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong. Please note that all data access requests should be made using the form specified by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data which is accessible from the following link: "Data Access Request Form".